Name of the Chief Minister Tenure
Shri Hemananda Biswal
06-12-1999---05-03-2000
Dr. Giridhar Gamang
17-02-1999---06-12-1999
Shri Janaki Ballav Patnaik
15-03-1995---17-02-1999
Shri Biju Patnaik
05-03-1990---15-03-1995
Shri Hemananda Biswal
07-12-1989---04-03-1990
Shri Janaki Ballav Patnaik
09-06-1980---07-12-1989
Shri Nilamani Routray
26-06-1977---17-02-1980
Shri Binayak Acharya
29-12-1976---30-04-1977
Smt. Nandini Satapathy
14-06-1972---16-12-1976
Shri Biswanath Das
03-04-1971---14-06-1972
Shri Rajendra Narayan Singh Deo
08-03-1967---09-01-1971
Shri Sadasiva Tripathy
21-02-1965---08-03-1967
Shri Biren Mitra
02-10-1963---21-02-1965
Shri Bijayananda Patnaik
23-06-1961---02-10-1963
Dr. Harekrushna Mahtab
19-10-1956---25-02-1961
Shri Nabakrushna Choudhury
12-05-1950---19-10-1956
Dr. Harekrushna Mahatab 
Prime Minister
23-04-1946---12-05-1950
Captain Krishna Chandra Gajapati Narayan Deo
Prime Minister
24-11-1941---30-06-1944
Shri Biswanath Das 
Prime Minister
19-07-1937---06-11-1939
Captain Krishna Chandra Gajapati Narayan Deo
Prime Minister
01-04-1937---19-07-1937